Student Graduation Awards 2017
School of Chemical & Life Sciences

Distinguished Awards

Ray Tan Yi Rong

Medicinal Chemistry

Lee Kuan Yew Award Winner
GlaxoSmithKline Gold Medal
GlaxoSmithKline Award for Outstanding Project Work
Caylon Creativity Award

Phua Yi Yin

Molecular Biotechnology

Recipient of the Ngee Ann Kongsi Award for All Round Achievement
Recipient of the bioMerieux Gold Medal

Course Awards

Diploma in Biologics & Process Technology

Roche Singapore Technical Operations Gold Medal

SHARMIN TAN

Roche Singapore Technical Operations Silver Medal

NGIAM WOEN SHIN

 Roche Singapore Technical Operations Bronze Meda

M K ABDUL RAHIM

Roche Singapore Technical Operations Award for Outstanding Project Work

SHARMIN TAN

Diploma in Chemical & Green Technology

NSL Chemicals Gold Medal

SOPHIA LIEW WEI TING

NSL Chemicals Silver Medal

YAP MEI YI

NSL Chemicals Bronze Medal

KELVIN TAN YESHENG

NSL Chemicals Award for Outstanding Project Work

EMILY NG JIA MIN

Diploma in Chemical & Pharmaceutical Technology

Pfizer Asia Pacific Gold Medal

LEONG SHAN YING

Pfizer Asia Pacific Silver Medal

JACKSON TAN

Pfizer Asia Pacific Bronze Medal

CATHERINE TIONG KAI LIN

Pfizer Asia Pacific Award for Outstanding Project Work

LOW ZHI RONG

Diploma in Food Science & Nutrition

 Seoul Garden Gold Medal

HONG XIU YING, JESSLIN

Seoul Garden Silver Medal

SOH YUN NI

Seoul Garden Bronze Medal

YEAP JING WEN

Seoul Garden Award for Outstanding Project Work

FOO SU YI

Diploma in Medicinal Chemistry

 GlaxoSmithKline Gold Medal

RAY TAN YI RONG

GlaxoSmithKline Silver Medal

YEAP YOON HUI

GlaxoSmithKline Bronze Medal

CHIA YOONG ENG

GlaxoSmithKline Award for Outstanding Project Work

RAY TAN YI RONG

Diploma in Molecular Biotechnology

bioMérieux Gold Medal

PHUA YI YIN

bioMérieux Silver Medal

YUSUF CHOUTHURY 

bioMérieux Bronze Medal

TAN ZHI QING

bioMérieux Award for Outstanding Project Work

NG KELLY

Diploma in Pharmaceutical Sciences

AstraZeneca Gold Medal

THU ZAR AYE LIN

AstraZeneca Silver Medal

TAN HON QIN MARCUS 

AstraZeneca Bronze Medal

SAMRANA BINTE ABDUL MAJEED

AstraZeneca Award for Outstanding Project Work

LIEW XUAN YOU, CLIFTON 

Achievement Award - for Specialist Diploma in Nutrition Science

Name of Award

Name of Recipient 

Defu Foodstuff Pte Ltd Award

LIU YANKAI

Language Award

Name of Award

Name of Recipient 

JCS Japanese Language School Japanese Language Award

TEO YI LIN